Student Clubs

LOUIS E. DIERUFF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT ACTIVITIES 2018-2019
(Download PDF)

Activity

Advisor(s)

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Location

Anime Club

Mr. Berenotto

Friday

3:00

B-10

Art Club

Mr. Bigatel

Wednesday

2:45

E-1

Book Club

Mrs. Hollowell

Varies After School

See Advisor

Library

Chess Club

Mr. Gross

Tuesday/Thursday

2:45

A-7

Class of 2019

Mr. Berenotto/

Mrs. Harris

Wednesday

2:45

B-10 or A-17

Class of 2020

Mrs. Cosme/

Ms. Markunas

Wednesday

2:45

Guidance

Class of 2021

Ms. Garcia/Ms. Peralta

Tuesday

2:45

A-23

Class of 2022

Mrs. Poole/Mr. Shumate

Tuesday

2:45

D-4

Debate Team

Ms. Donschietz

Ms. Oberrender

Wednesday/Thursday

2:45

B-16

Environmental Club

Mr. Derrico/Mr. Osman

Tuesday

2:45

A-21

E-Sports League

Mr. Fioriglio

Tuesday

2:45

E-4

German Honor Society

Mr. Weiss

Thursday

2:45

F-15

GSA

Mrs. Kennedy

1st Friday/3rd Wednesday

2:45

A-13

Husky Artchives

Mrs. Tinsman-Schaffer

Wednesday/Thursday

2:45

B-3

Interact Club

Mrs. Stevens

Wednesday

2:45

G-4

Key Club

Mr. Dutt/Mrs. Kauth

Wednesday

2:50

C-1

Leader (Newspaper)

Mr. Tolson

Monday-Friday

1-2:40

E-6

Ledannus -Yearbook

Mr. Boyd

Monday-Friday

1-2:40

A-22

Multicultural Leadership

Mrs. Recker

Thursday

2:45

F-13

National Honor Society (NHS Website)

Mr. Sprayberry/

Mrs. Tinsman-Schaffer

1st Wed.of the month

6:35am

Husky Center

Poetry Club

Mr. Boyd

Monday

3:00

A-22

Robotics Club

Mr. Roth

Wednesday

2:40

A-1

ROTC

SMSgt. Yoh

Monday-Friday

6:30am & 2:50pm

G-8

Rowing Club

Mrs. Mondschein

See Advisor

See Advisor

Gym

Running Club

Mrs. Weber

Wednesday/Thursday

2:45

Gym Lobby

SADD

Mrs. Brown/ Mrs.Pavolko

Tuesday

2:45

C-4

Scholastic Scrimmage

Mr. Bender

Friday

2:45

G-3

School Store

Mrs. Harris

Monday-Friday

2:45

School Store

Spanish Honor Society

Ms. Polgar

Wednesday

2:45

F-9

Spirit Club

Mr. Kraft/Mrs. Schmitz

Monday

2:45

A-15

Step Team

Mrs. Mack

Tues./Wed./Thurs.

2:55

9th Grade Café

Strategic Gaming

Mr. Schimmel

Thursday

3:00

B-19

Student Council

Mr. Jurasits/Ms. Miller

Thursday

2:45

D-8

Student Forum

Mrs. Martin

1 Day Per Month

8-1pm

CLIU

Video Club

Ms. Williams

Monday

2:50

F-3

Weightlifting

Coach Wilson

Mon./Tues./Thurs.

3:00

Weight Room

Activity Bus Schedule 

Time

Location

5:30 PM

Pick UP @ Dieruff

 

 

 

Drop Off

5:35 PM

Carlise and Hanover

5:40 PM

Front and Tilghman

5:45 PM

Sheridan Elementary

5:50 PM

Harrison Morton MS

6:05 PM

Front and Susquehanna

6:10 PM

K-Mart (S. 4th Street)

6:15 PM

4th and Emmaus Ave

6:20 PM

South Mountain MS

6:25 PM

Dixon and Mack Blvd

6:30 PM

Jefferson Elementary

 

 

2nd Run

 

6:35 PM

Pick UP @ Dieruff

 

 

6:40 PM

Carlise and Hanover

6:45 PM

Front and Tilghman

6:50 PM

Sheridan Elementary

6:55 PM

Harrison Morton MS

7:15 PM

Front and Susquehanna

7:20 PM

K-Mart (S. 4th Street)

7:25 PM

4th and Emmaus Ave

7:30 PM

South Mountain MS

7:35 PM

Dixon and Mack Blvd

7:40 PM

Jefferson Elementary

 

                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 































Bus Expectations:

1.       Must wear & show Student ID
2.       Follow bus driver’s rules
3.       Remain in your seat at all times
4.       Use a polite voice and language
5.       Keep your hands and feet to yourself
6.       Keep your area clean
7.       No eating on the bus
 
**If you decide to violate the expectations, you may be out on the student restricted list and activity bus privilege may be revoked. **