Student Clubs

LOUIS E. DIERUFF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT ACTIVITIES DIRECTORY 2019-2020 (Download PDF)

 


Activity

Advisor(s)

Meeting Date

Meeting Time

Meeting Location

Anime Club

Mr. Berenotto

Friday

3:00pm

B-10

Art Club

Mr. Bigatel

Tuesdays (Feb.-May)

2:40pm

E-1

Chess Club

Mr. Gross

Tuesday & Thursday

2:45pm

A-7

Class of 2020

Mrs. Cosme

Ms. Markunas

Wednesday

2:45pm

Guidance Office

Class of 2021

Ms.Perlata

Mr. Ronalds

Tuesday

2:45pm

A-23

Class of 2022

Mrs. Hunsicker

Mr. Shumate

Tuesday

2:50pm

F-1

Class of 2023

Mr. Atiyeh

Ms. Berglund-Cottle

Mrs. Ward

Thursday

2:45pm

B-2

Debate Team

Ms. Donschietz

Ms. Oberrender

Wednesday

2:45pm

B-16/17

E-Sports League

Mr. Fioriglio

Wednesday

2:45pm

E--4

Gay-Straight Alliance (G.S.A.)

Mrs. Kennedy

Every Other Tuesday/Friday

2:45pm

A-13

Husky Artchives

Mrs. Tinsman-Schaffer

Wednesday

3:00pm

B-3

Interact Club

Mrs. Stevens

Thursday

2:45pm

G-4

Key Club

Mrs. Kauth

Wednesday

2:50pm

F-10

Leader (Newspaper)

Mr. Tolson

Monday-Friday

7th/8th period

E-6

Ledannus (Yearbook)

Mr. Boyd

Monday-Friday

7th/8th period

A-22

Multicultural Leadership

Mrs. Recker

Thursday

2:45pm

C-1

National Honor Society

Mr.Sprayberry

Mrs. Tinsman-Schaffer

2nd Wednesday of the Month

6:45am

Husky Center

(E-5)

Outdoor Club

Mr. Price

Wednesday

2:45pm

D-9

Poetry Club

Mr. Boyd

Monday

3:00pm

A-22

Robotics Club

Mr. Roth

Wednesday

2:45pm

A-1

R.O.T.C.

Maj. Page

SMSGT. Yoh

Monday-Friday

6:45am & 2:45pm

G-8 & Gym

Running Club

Mrs. Weber

Tuesday

2:50pm

Gym Lobby

Scholastic Scrimmage

Mr. Bender

Friday

2:45pm

G-3

School Store

Mrs. Harris

Monday-Friday

2:40pm

School Store

Spanish Honor Society

Ms. Polgar

Wednesday

2:45pm

C-5

Students Taking Active Role (S.T.A.R.)

Mrs. Modrich-Zughbi

Wednesday

3:00pm

A-20

Step Team

Mrs. Mack

Tuesday & Thursday

3:00pm

Meilinger Café

Strategic Gaming Club

Mr. Schimmel

Thursday

3:00pm

F-16

Student Council

Mr. Jurasits

Ms. Miller

Thursday

2:45pm

D-8

Student Forum

Mrs. Martin

1 Day per Month

(See Advisor)

8am-1pm

CLIU Schools

Video Club

Mrs. Hollowell

Ms. Williams

Varies (See Advisor)

2:45pm

Library

Weightlifting

Mr. Newhard

Monday-Friday

& Saturday

3:00pm (M-F)

9am (Sat)

A-Wing

Weight Room

 

 

Activity Bus Schedule 

Time

Location

5:30 PM

Pick UP @ Dieruff

 

 

 

Drop Off

5:35 PM

Carlise and Hanover

5:40 PM

Front and Tilghman

5:45 PM

Sheridan Elementary

5:50 PM

Harrison Morton MS

6:05 PM

Front and Susquehanna

6:10 PM

K-Mart (S. 4th Street)

6:15 PM

4th and Emmaus Ave

6:20 PM

South Mountain MS

6:25 PM

Dixon and Mack Blvd

6:30 PM

Jefferson Elementary

 

 

2nd Run

 

7:15 PM

Pick UP @ Dieruff

 

 

7:25 PM

Carlise and Hanover

7:35 PM

Front and Tilghman

7:45 PM

Sheridan Elementary

7:55 PM

Harrison Morton MS

8:05 PM

Front and Susquehanna

8:10 PM

K-Mart (S. 4th Street)

8:20 PM

4th and Emmaus Ave

8:30 PM

South Mountain MS

8:40 PM

Dixon and Mack Blvd

8:50 PM

Jefferson Elementary



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bus Expectations:

1. Must wear & show Student ID
2. Follow bus driver’s rules
3. Remain in your seat at all times
4. Use a polite voice and language
5. Keep your hands and feet to yourself
6. Keep your area clean
7. No eating on the bus

**If you decide to violate the expectations, you may be out on the student restricted list and activity bus privilege may be revoked. **